Eagle Elementary heading
spacer

Upcoming Events

April 21-25

Healthy Kids Week

April 22

BOE Meeting, 7 p.m.

April 30-May 2

Grades 3-8 NYS Math Testing

May 1

BCMS Parent Orientation, 7-9 p.m.
Elsmere, Hamagrael & Glenmont parents
(You can attend either event if you cannot make your designated night)

May 6

BOE Meet the Candidates Night, 6:30 p.m.

May 7

BOE Meeting, 7 p.m.

May 12

Eagle PTO Meeting, 7 p.m.

May 13

BCMS Parent Orientation: 7-9 p.m.
Slingerlands & Eagle parents
(You can attend either event if you cannot make your designated night)

May 20

School Budget Vote & BOE Election, 7 a.m.-9 p.m., BCHS

   COMPLETE CALENDAR

Bethlehem A to Z heading

Eagle News

Eagle Feather winners

One way we promote positive behavior, helping others and making a difference at our school is through our Eagle Feather program. Whenever adults at Eagle witness students doing a "good deed" and making a difference in our school community they give them a paper feather. The student can then decorate the feather any way they choose. All feathers are displayed on the bulletin board outside the office in the main hall. Each week a feather is chosen as the "golden feather" (a deed that has gone above and beyond) and is decorated with gold trim and placed on the bulleting board.

Monday morning announcements include the prior week's Feather winners and each Friday we will update the web page with the newest winners.

Feather winners,  6/18/12

Matt Cavaliere
Anna Conway
Mr. Helm’s class
Matt Fuscus
Evan MacTavish
Katelyn Mara
Rebekah Ossias
Will Partridge
Emma Radzyminski
Alexis Tierney

Feather winners,  6/11/12

Katelyn Mara
Nick McHugh
Rebekah Ossias

Feather winners,  6/4/12

Ben Berin
Anna Bernasconi
Ethan Brass
Joe Bolduc
Maeve Donnelly
Abby Erno
C.J. Franchini
Abdul Gharawi
Katie Kirby
Kevin Mattis
Jack McKenna
Camryn Keppler
Cody Martin
Shelby Morin
Ava Navarro
Dakota Nees
Maddie Nolan
Zach O’Brien
Mrs. Reed’s class
Matthew Scanni
Zach Tierney
Holly VanWie

Feather winners,  5/29/12

Eric Abbey
Isabella Atteck
Andrew Brennan
Enrique de Pas
Kelsey Gicewicz
Mrs. Henchy’s class
Ryan McMillen
Grady Nautel
Lauren Quinn

Feather winners,  5/21/12

Keith Heineman
Logan Marshall
Caroline Marrotta
Josh Mitchell
Alex Montalvo
Yocelin Veliz
Mrs. Montalvo’s boys lunch table

Feather winners,  5/14/12

Lleyton Emery
Mason Golonka
Jordan Lawyer
Ryan McMillen
Ava Navarro
Chelsea Vogel
Caroline Weinraub

Feather winners,  5/7/12

Peli Doyle
Dash Knox
Cody Martin
Emma Salzer
Logan Stringfellow

Feather winners,  4/30/12

Ellie Benzing
Sarah Bernasconi
Jake Bruno
Trevor Conrad
Brody Daniels
Zoe Davis
Ray Fitzpatrick
Zoe Forezzi
C.J. Franchini
Mrs. Gaudiello’s class
Matthew Reynolds
Cameron Russell
Thomas Smith
Jourdan VanAmburgh
Ellen Winne
GuHong Wu
Hunter Zeh

Feather winners,  4/23/12

Sophie Eisenberg
Ava Rivers
Daniel Sheehan
Ryan Sood

Feather winners,  4/16/12

Jenna Libutti
Peyton Ribblett
Bella Rowe
Jamie Samyn

Feather winners,  4/2/12

Ben Berin
Mrs. Casey’s class
Rory Cairns
Allison Coolidge
Ricky DePaz
Fiona Donnelly
Tatum Golis
Connor Heineman
Nata-Lee Huli
Gwen Jacobs-Friedman
Kevin Mattis
Christian Minnicks
Gracelyn Pritchett
Jamie Samyn
Matthew Scanni
Jalyn Walsh

Feather winners,  3/26/12

Rachel Barnes
Mrs. Bogus’ class
Mrs. Browne’s class
CeliaMarie DeCancio
Emma Ferland
Mrs. Gaudiello’s class
Michael Hogan
Kiersten Murray
Liam Verner

Feather winners,  3/19/12

Mrs. Crawley’s class
Josh Crellin
Grace DiBacco
Stephen Gowers
Hayden Ide
Miranda Kaprielian
Dean O’Brien
Gracelyn Pritchett
Ellen Winne
Trey Yarwood

Feather winners,  3/12/12

Mrs. Bogus’ class
Mrs. Crawley’s class
Elisabeth Coolidge
Maggie Flanagan
Olivia Ford
Hallie Hussar
Callie Kniffin
Ava LaClair
Madison McGuiness
Padrig Navarro
Sarah NeJame
Emma Radzyminski
Ruger VanWie
Jalyn Walsh

Feather winners,  2/27/12

Isabella Atteck
Anna Bernasconi
Connor Bertrand
Darren Blumley
Ashley Davis
Sofie Eisenberg
Aaron Felberbaum
Reem Gharawi
Liza Hernandez
Michael Hogan
Hallie Hussar
Hayden Ide
Mrs. Montalvo’s Class
Cameron Powers
Vincent Rigney
Dylan Vadney
Ellie Winne

Feather winners,  2/13/12

Ben Berin
Quinn Brandon
Rory Cairns
Luke Carlson
Grace Connolly
Aidan Conroy
Orlando DiBacco
Brian Filarecki
Nata-lee Huli
Hayden Ide
Gwen Jacobs-Friedman
Cody Martin
Ryan McMillen
Travis Morse
Padraig Navarro
Gracelyn Pritchitt
Thomas Smith
Dylan Vadney
Bobby Whitney
Ellen Winne

Feather winners,  2/6/12

Mrs. Buckley
Nicholas Gicewicz
Lexi Hull
Nicole Keller
Margarita LaFortune
Ethan Martin
Lily Marshall
Michael Ortale
Naomi Tinsmon

Feather winners,  1/30/12

Justin Abbuhl
Andrew Baker
Sarah Bernasconi
Jack Bievenue
Kayla Braga
Luke Carlson
Abby Nautel
Brendan Pajak
Gracelyn Pritchett
Ben Rethemeyer
Garrett Skultety
Crista Spizowski
Mr. Bob
Mr. Mike

Feather winners, 1/23/12

Alan Choppy

Feather winners, 1/17/12

Maren Louradis
Justin Mo
Makaila Sprague

Feather winners, 1/9/12

Justin Barnes
Jack Burman
Howard Cable
Daniel Chambers
Paul Kelly
Victoria Martin
Mrs. McNiven’s class
Ellen Winne

Feather winners, 12/19/11

Jake Lippold
Jessica Pauley
Eric John VanVranken
Keith Winne

Feather winners, 12/13/11

Evelyn Coates
Laura Clinton
Molly Crookes
Nate Hussar
Ethan Martin
Ava Navarro
Olivia Noonan
A.J. Rider
Gracie Skultety
Paul Kelly

Feather winners, 12/5/11

Emma Haertel
Lexi Hull
Ellie Hussar
Nick McHugh
Alex Pelow
AJ Rider

Feather winners, 11/28/11

Garrett Gregory
Piper Gregory
Nata-lee Huli
Miranda Kaprielian
Kate McKenna
Emma Rivers

Feather winners, 11/22/11

Anna Bernasconi
Sarah Bernasconi
Beau Blowers
Alan Choppy
Jill DeCancio
Elle Eriksen
Jason Gentile
Gianna Giglia
Lauren Heineman
Hallie Hussar
Chris Kienle
Matti Levasalmi
Christian Minnicks
Shelby Morin
Abby Nautel
Tyler Novak
Cameron Russell
Nicholas Salway
Naomi Tinsmon
GuHong Wu
Luca Verner
Andrew Voelker

Feather winners, 11/14/11

Natalie Barcia-Varno
Anna Bernasconi
Ethan Brass
Katy Cable
Brett Daniels
Erich Fischer
Maggie Flanagan
Katy Kirby
Mrs. McNiven’s 3rd grade class
Lauren Riker
Kiran Sood
Liam Verner
Caroline Weinraub
Shelby Whitman

Feather winners, 11/7/11

Beau Blowers
Katy Cable
Erich Fischer
Lauren Riker
Matthew Scanni
Kiran Sood
Caroline Weinraub
Shelby Whitman

Feather winners, 10/31/11

Vincent Blendell
Nick Golis
Gracie McGrath

Feather winners, 10/28/11

Andrew Baker
Gianna Bonney
Rory Cairns
Brian Carrothers
Levin Do
Sofie Eisenberg
Sarah Fischer
Ray Fitzpatrick
Andrew Gower
Stephen Gower
Sean Harwick
Danielle Huli
Nata-lee Huli
Hallie Hussar
Hayden Ide
Gabe Kaprielian
Camry Keppler
Jake Lippold
Cody Martin
Colton McDermith
Liam Polacinski
Nate Quackenbush
Nick Salway
Rachel Wright
Nassir Young
Zach Zonca

Feather winners, 10/21/11

Michael Bruce
Josh Brumley
Katie Boyer
Mrs. Crawley's class
Evan Diligent
Arthur Drury
Piper Gregory
Julia Higgins
Declan Homer
Nicole Keller
Paul Kelly
Ryan Kent
Emma Liu
Grace McGrath
Liam McGrath
Jack McKenna
Olivia Noonan
Tyler Novak
Jessica Pauley
Gracelyn Pritchett
Vincent Rigney
Thomas Smith
Dylan Swann
Ryan Teplitzky
Austin Weidman

Feather winners – 10/3/11

Natalie Barcia-Varno
Rory Cairns
Marcus Caputo
Orin Carson-Lee
Mason de las Alas
Olivia Dodge
Christian Franchini
Tyler Gardner
Mrs. Gaudiello's class
Natalie Gifford
Emma Greenblatt
Sean Harwick
Nata-lee Huli
Hayden Ide
Joy Jung
Mackenzie Kawczak
Isaiah LaFortune
Madison McGuiness
Julia Munn
Padrig Navarro
Dean O’Brien
Ellie O’Neill
Liam Polacinski
Cameron Russell
Matthew Scanni
Garrett Skultety
Daniel Sheehan
Conner Westervelt
Ellen Winne

Feather winners – 9/26/11

Victoria Allen
Ben Berin
Dekin Blackwood
Kirana O'Rourke
Matthew Scanni

Feather winners – 9/19/11

Gianna Bonney
Laura Clinton
Nate Hussar
Maia Lemov
Luke Marshall
Gracelyn Pritchett
Ellen Winne
Bobby Whitney

Feather winners – 9/15/11

Kevin Begley
Katie Boyer
Dan Chambers
Sean Harwick
Olivia Jones-Patterson
Cody Martin
Madison McGuiness
Ryan McMillen
Brandon Quinn
Matthew Reynolds
Emma Salzer
Kellen Stewart
Dylan Vadney