Bethlehem Middle School heading
spacer

Upcoming Events

April 21-25

Healthy Kids Week

April 22

BOE Meeting, 7 p.m.

April 25

BCMS World Rally Talent Show, 7-9 p.m.

April 30-May 2

Grades 3-8 NYS Math Testing

May 1

BCMS Grade 5 Parent Orientation, 7-9 p.m.

May 2-3

Staged Creations presents "Stranded", 7-8 p.m.

May 5

BCMS PTO Meeting, 7 p.m.

May 6

BOE Meet the Candidates Night, 6:30 p.m.

BCMS Grade 6 Concert, 7 p.m.

May 7

BOE Meeting, 7 p.m.

May 8

BCMS Grade 7 Concert, 7 p.m.

May 13

BCMS Grade 5 Parent Orientation, 7-9 p.m.

May 16

Grade 5 students visit BCMS, Grade 6 dismisses at 10:38 a.m.)

May 20

School Budget Vote & BOE Election, 7 a.m.-9 p.m., BCHS

   COMPLETE CALENDAR


Green Ribbon School

 

Bethlehem A to Z heading

Patroon House

Patroon House Staff

Dave Zadoorian - BCMS House Leader, Patroon 1

Mark Warford - BCMS Assistant Principal, Patroon 2

Carla Young - Guidance Counselor, Patroon 1 (Grades 6, 7 and 8)

Kim Smith - Guidance Counselor, Patroon 1 (Grade 6)

Andrew Lenhardt - Guidance Counselor, Patroon 2

Linda Grimes-Picarazzi - Speech Language Pathologist

Mary Landry - Speech Language Pathologist

Deborah Ulrich - Secretary

2013-14 Teacher Listings & Pages

The following are links to the teacher pages of Mohawk House teachers.

Please visit our Staff Directory for contact information.

About the word "patroon"

In the 1600s, the directors of the Dutch West India Company in the Netherlands were granted large tracts of land – on condition that each director get 50 settlers to come to American and stay for 5 years. These New Netherlands directors were called "patroons." A patroon had responsibility for the families and tracts of land along the Hudson River.

contacting patroon house

If you have any questions or comments about Patroon House, please contact 439-7460.

assignments

Please remember that the Assignment Notebook will be a more accurate reflection of the assignments for each evening, as sometimes plans change from what has been posted on the website. Students are given time to write down the assignments during class every day.

PATROON 6 (1)

Click on a teacher's name to visit his or her page.

Mr. Braga (Physical Education)

Mrs. Burmeister (Band)

Ms. C. Casey (Reading Lab)

Mrs. Campion (French/Spanish)

Ms. Conners (Specialized Reading)

Mr. DeAngelis (Physical Education)

Ms. Dolen (Science)

Mr. Farnan (Computer Literacy/Keyboarding)

Mrs. Grogan (French)

Mr. Michalek (Academic Technology Management/Study Skills) 

Ms. Qi Song (Chinese)

Mr. Reilly (Social Studies)

Mr. Reilly (Global Coalition)

Mrs. Rider (Math)

Mrs. Rosenberger (English)

Mr. Ruggiero (Art)

Ms. Scolaro (Chorus & Music)

Ms. Suker (Math Lab)

Ms. Taylor (Direct Consultant Teacher/LSRR)

Ms. VanVoris (Orchestra)

 

PATROON 6 (2)

Click on a teacher's name to visit his or her page.

Ms. Armiccuci (Secondary Intensive Skills)

Mrs. Barrett (English)

Mrs. Beiter (Science)

Mr. Braga (Physical Education)

Mrs. Bruff (Math)

Mrs. Burmeister (Band)

Mrs. Campion (French/Spanish)

Ms. Canuto (Physical Education)

Ms. C. Casey (Reading Lab)

Mrs. J. Casey (Social Studies) BC@Home

Mr. Clark (Learning Support Resource Room)

Mrs. Danise (Spanish)

Ms. DiFabbio (Music)

Mr. Farnan (Computer Literacy/Keyboarding)

Ms. Link (Secondary Skills)

Mrs. Lundgren (Spanish)

Mr. Michalek (Academic Technology Management/Study Skills) 

Ms. Perez (Spanish)

Mr. Pisanello (Music)

Ms. Qi Song (Chinese)

Mr. Ruggiero (Art)

Ms. Scolaro (Chorus)

Ms. Suker (Math Lab)

Ms. VanVoris (Orchestra)

 

PATROON 7 (1)

Click on a teacher's name to visit his or her page.

Mrs. Banas (Physical Education)

Mrs. Burmeister (Band)

Ms. C. Casey (Reading Lab)

Mr. Connelly (Engineering Basics 1)

Ms. Conners (Specialized Reading)

Mrs. Danise (Spanish)

Mr. Deichman (Physical Education)

Ms. Forman (Art)

Ms. Freedman (FACS, Family & Consumer Sciences)

Mrs. Gellman (Science)

Mr. Gigliello (English)

Mrs. Grogan (French)

Ms. Irwin (Learning Support Resource Room)

Mrs. Henning (FACS, Family & Consumer Sciences)

Mr. Klamka (Spanish)

Ms. Ludik (Engineering Basics 1)

Mr. Mongue (Math)

Mr. Pisanello (Music)

Ms. Qi Song (Chinese)

Mr. Reis (Social Studies)

Ms. Robichaud (Direct Consultant Teacher/LSRR)

Mr. Ruggiero (Art)

Ms. Scolaro (Music)

Ms. Suker (Math Lab)

Ms. VanVoris (Orchestra)

 

PATROON 7 (2)

Click on a teacher's name to visit his or her page.

Ms. Armiccuci (Secondary Intensive Skills)

Ms. C. Casey (Reading Lab)

Mr. Costopoulos (Engineering Basics 1)

Ms. DiFabbio (Music)

Ms. Forman (Art)

Mr. Gill (Science)

Mr. Greene (Art)

Mrs. Grogan (French)

Mrs. Henning (FACS, Family & Consumer Sciences)

Ms. Irwin (Organization & Writing Resource Room)

Ms. Jackson (English)

Ms. Link (Secondary Skills)

Mr. Nealon (Physical Education)

Ms. Perez (Spanish)

Ms. Qi Song (Chinese)

Ms. Rubino (Math) BC@Home

Ms. Suker (Math Lab)

Mr. VanBrunt (Social Studies)

 

PATROON 8 (1)

Click on a teacher's name to visit his or her page.

Mrs. Armstrong (Science)

Mrs. Baker (Social Studies)

Mr. Bixby (Health) 

Mrs. Burmeister (Band)

Ms. C. Casey (Reading Lab)

Ms. Conners (Specialized Reading)

Mr. Connelly (Engineering Basics 2)

Mr. Deichman (Physical Education)

Ms. Irwin (Learning Support Resource Room)

Mr. Klamka (French)

Mrs. Lundgren (Spanish)

Ms. Marr (Spanish) 

Ms. Modorf (Spanish)

Mr. Nichols (Direct Consultant Teacher/LSRR)

Mrs. Paxton (Math)

Mr. Pisanello (Music)

Ms. Qi Song (Chinese)

Mr. Ruggiero (Art)

Ms. Scolaro (Chorus & Music)

Ms. Suker (Math Lab)

Mrs. Sutphin (ELA)

Ms. VanVoris (Orchestra)

Ms. Vincent (Health)

 

PATROON 8 (2)

Click on a teacher's name to visit his or her page.

Ms. Armiccuci (Secondary Intensive Skills)

Mrs. Burmeister (Band)

Mrs. Banas (Physical Education)

Mr. Bixby (Health) 

 Mrs. Burns (Social Studies) BC@Home

Ms. C. Casey (Reading Lab)

Mrs. Conway (English)

Mr. Costopoulos (Engineering Basics 2)

Ms. DiFabbio (Music)

Ms. Forman (Art)

Mr. Greene (Art)

Ms. Irwin (Learning Support Resource Room)

Mr. Klamka (French)

Ms. Link (Secondary Skills)

Mrs. Lundgren (Spanish)

Ms. Marr (Spanish) 

Mr. Nealon (Physical Education)

Ms. Perez (Spanish)

Ms. Qi Song (Chinese)

Ms. Scolaro (Chorus & Music)

Ms. Suker (Math Lab)

Mr. Tyler (Science)

Mrs. Van Steele (Math) BC@Home

Ms. VanVoris (Orchestra)

Mrs. Vincent (Health)