main content starts here

BCHS students honored at Academic Awards Night

Filed in Archive by on June 22, 2020

Despite the ongoing pandemic, BCHS students still got the honors they were due at a virtual Academic Awards Night on June 12. Awards are broken into categories as they appeared in the program. Congratulations to all our students!

Bethlehem Central Community Foundation | Memorial Awards | Military Awards | Community Awards | Junior Awards | Department Awards | PTA Awards


Bethlehem Central Community Foundation

  • Jeannette R. Earls Memorial Scholarship – Damla Cicek
  • Bethlehem Project Lead the Way Award – Allison Grant, Andrew Huta
  • Bethlehem Senior Projects Inc. Scholarships – Maia Dawson
  • Chris Porter Scholarship – Holly VanWie
  • Dorothy McDonald Memorial Scholarship – Luke Mangini
  • Dr. Josephine A. Vitillo Memorial Award – Maia Dawson
  • Frances A. Cocozza Memorial Award – Emily Begley
  • Jeremy Klugman Memorial Award – Catherine Janston
  • Jonathan A. Albert Memorial Award – Ashley Martucci
  • Kevin Shea Memorial – Nicholas Zigrosser
  • The Norek Family Spanish & Study Abroad Award – Lleyton Emery
  • Russell Ellers Memorial Award – Juneau Wang
  • Sarah Renee Whiting Math Honor Society Award – Aidan McNay
  • Stephen E. Rucinski II Memorial Scholarship – Joseph Defibaugh
  • The Eagle Award – Michael Guyette
  • Will Raub September 11 Bethlehem Central Scholarship – Haley Nash

Memorial Awards

  • Anne Gibson Elbow Memorial Award – Amy Burdick
  • Anthony S. “Tony” Arduini Memorial Award – Thomas Buffaline
  • The Charles A. Gunner BCCO Scholarship – Kailee Harrigan, Eliza Whalen
  • Honorable Judge Peter C. Wenger Memorial Award Bethlehem Youth Court – Jason Wu
  • Katherine DePorte Memorial Scholarship Bethlehem Central United Employees Association (BCUEA) – Eliza Whalen, Austin MBaye
  • Larry Prater Memorial Scholarship Bethlehem Central United Employees Association (BCUEA) – Cheyane Jones
  • Lorraine E. Boyle Memorial Award – Kailee Harrigan
  • Lt. Henry Klein Memorial Award / Tawasentha Chapter, DAR – Jeffrey Hansen
  • Steven O’Shea Memorial Scholarship – Jeremy Martelle
  • Captain Timothy J. Moshier Memorial Award – Amelia Evans
  • Wallace H. Erlichman Lions Club Memorial Scholarship – Austin MBaye
    • Marcus Kaplan Spirit of Life Award – Margaret Remmel, Eliza Whalen

    Military Awards

    • United States Air Force Academy Appointment – Nicholas Zigrosser

    Community Awards

    • American Legion Post 1040 Nathaniel Adams Blanchard Post Scholarship Award – Jeffrey Hansen, Jeremy Martelle
    • Bethlehem Business Women’s Award – Margaret Reynolds, Juneau Wang
    • Bethlehem Central Teachers’ Association Scholarships – Katie Bailey, Austin MBaye, Jack Pocorobba, Margaret Reynolds, Eliza Whalen
    • Bethlehem Community Fund – Overia Alexander, Nicholas Gicewicz, Kirsty Ihenetu, Chengyu Jihuang, Michael Melas, Holliday Sims
    • Delmar Progress Club Scholarship – Isabelle Courtney, Luke Manley
    • Hudson Valley C.C. Scholarship – Cheyane Jones
    • Key Club Citizenship Award – Alexi Hull, Katie Noether
    • Passport for Good – Luke Manley
    • School’s Out Inc. Scholarship – Samantha Lefton
    • Lynne Lenhardt Business Scholarship – Jacob Kantrowitz
    • School Systems Federal Credit Union – Anna Bernasconi
    • The NYS AHPERD Capital Zone Student Leadership Award  – Beatrice Jones, William Vagianelis

    Junior Awards

    • Clarkson Achievement Award – Nicholas Watson
    • Clarkson Leadership Award – Matthew Hicks
    • Harvard Book Award – Stacey Lee
    • R.I.T. Computing Medal & Scholarship – Emma Edgar, Matthew Hicks
    • R.I.T. Innovation and Creativity Award – Abigail DeFranco, Tyler Lippold
    • RPI Medal Award – Jonah Eng
    • Sage “Student Sage Award” – Katelyn Mara, Rima Shah
    • Saint Michael’s Book Award – Mario Cubello, Brynn Lahey
    • University of Rochester Bausch and Lomb Science Award – Xiang Wan Sun
    • University of Rochester The George Eastman Young Leaders Award – Sahil Amin
    • University of Rochester Xerox Award for Innovation and  Information Technology – Anthony Han
    • University of Rochester Humanities/Social Science Frederick Douglas / Susan B. Anthony Award – Madelyn Gatchell
    • George Washington Book Award – Brayden Karn
    • St. Lawrence University Book Award – Makayla Alfred

    Department Awards

    Art | Athletics | Business | Career & Technical Education | English | Mathematics | Music | Science | Social Studies | World Language

    Art

    • Bethlehem Art Association:The Charles A. Shade Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement in Art – Zachary Pokat, Eliza Whalen
    • National Art Honor Society Service Award – Brianna Balzan

    Athletics

    • BC Athletic Association Scholarships – Brynn Jones, Kiersten Murray

    Business

    • Outstanding Business Student of the Year – Celiamarie DeCancio, Nick Alexander
    • Outstanding FBLA Student – Nick Alexander
    • Most Improved Business Student – Madeline Nolan, Ava Wilber
    • The Buy-It School Store – Sofia Lopez

    Career & Technical Education

    • Excellence in Technology – Matthew Hicks
    • Excellence in Culinary Arts – Anna-Jeane Staerker
    • Excellence in Family & Consumer Sciences – Marisa Seres

    English

    • English Department Award – Grace Lamendola, Michele Mariconti, Kelcie Moss, Nicholas Towle, Ryan Yanneck
    • English Department Award – Lilian Brusic, Anna Goodwin, Annie Grace Cumings Ledbetter, Katerina Midtskogen, Katrine Mongin, Talia Sanders, Eliza Whalen, Noor Zamanmiri

    Mathematics

    • The Mr. Harold Reissig Award – Michael Guyette
    • The Sarah Renee Whiting Math Honor Society Award – Aiden McNay
    • Dr. Philip Gibbons Award – Emma Radzyminski
    • John G. Sterling Award – Gillian Roeder
    • The Mr. David F. Hurst Computer Science Award – Andres Sevilla

    Music

    • John Philip Sousa Band Award – Isabelle Courtney
    • Director’s Award for Band – Cecilia Amory, Daria Hegeman
    • Director’s Award for Choir – Emily Begley
    • National School Orchestra Award – Jason Wu
    • National School Choral Award – Catherine Jantson
    • Louis Armstrong Jazz Award – Ethan Fox
    • Director’s Award for Orchestra – Avery Roach
    • Bethlehem Music Association Awards – Cecilia Amory, Margaret Seebode, Jason Wu

    Science

    • The Andrew Joachim Memorial Award – Avi Patel
    • The Thomas Watthews Memorial Award – Anna Bernasconi

    Social Studies

    • Society of the Mayflower Descendants Award – Avi Patel, Noor Zamamiri
    • The DAR American History Award  Tawasentha Chapter – Juneau Wang
    • The Kenelm R. Thacher Award (Class of 1951) – Maeve Rita Donnolly

    World Languages

    • Francophone Award – Katrine Mongin, Eliza Whalen
    • Amor Latinae Award – Mirielle Kivort, Emma Radzyminski
    • Honor Hispano Award – Gillian Roeder, Juneau Wang
    • BC Love of Language Award – Daniel Ledezma, Navid Mazidabadifarahani

    PTA Awards

    • Eagle Senior Award – Julia Buckle, Orlando DiBacco
    • Elsmere Senior Award – Audrey Nadeau, Lucas Ruud
    • Glenmont Senior Award – Zachary Pokat, Abigail Sodergren
    • Hamagrael Senior Award – Benjamin Clark, Gillian Roeder
    • Slingerlands Senior Award – Kelcie Moss, Will Vagianelis