main content starts here

Board honors student artists, athletes at May 8 meeting

Filed in Student Spotlight by on May 10, 2019

On Wednesday, May 8, Bethlehem Central High School artists and athletes were honored by the Bethlehem Central Board of Education.


Student Art Work On Display

Artists were honored by the BOE for having their works on display throughout the Capital Region and beyond during the months of April and May.

Congratulations to our many talented artists!

Information about the honored student artists can be found below:

The Perrella Gallery – 28th Annual FMCC Regional High School Art Exhibition

BC artwork was selected to be a part of the 28th Annual Fulton Montgomery Community College Regional High School Art Exhibition, sponsored by the Fulton Montgomery Community College and The Perrella Gallery. The Perrella Gallery on the FMCC campus held the collection of student artwork from Thursday, April 4 to Wednesday, April 17. A reception was held on Wednesday, April 17 from 7-8:30 p.m.

The exhibit included 80 student works selected from 381 works that were submitted from 15 school districts within a 50-mile radius of the College. The annual exhibition was started in 1991 as a showcase for the visual arts produced by regional high schools. This exhibition soon became a yearly tradition with the exception of two years during the construction of the Arts and Communications building that now is the home to the Perrella Gallery.

Exhibiting students included:

  • Ellie Aspin
  • Maggie Bailey
  • Claire Idema
  • Colton McDermith
  • Ellora Rabenstein
  • Matthew Stento
  • Ella Traynor

Their art teachers include Ms. Kaaren Caron and Ms. Giovanna Prezio.

Art in Three Dimensions High School Regional Juried Art Exhibit

Four student artworks were accepted in the juried 3-D High School Regional. This is a select exhibit of art in three dimensions from high school students across the Capital Region. The work of the Bethlehem student-artists was selected from 242 works that were submitted from 18 high schools.

Their artwork was on display in the Mohonasen High School Art Gallery from February 4th-28th. A reception for the artists and families was held on Wednesday, Feb. 6 from 6:30 p.m. to 8 p.m. at Mononasen High School.

Exhibiting students included:

  • Abigail Taylor
  • Julia Higgins
  • Sydney Soka
  • Maggie Forsyth

Their art teachers include Ms. Kathleen Hahn, Mrs. Melanie Painter, Mrs. Marielle Martin, Mr. Corey Fong and Ms. Giovanna Prezio.


Top Winter Athletes

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Athletes who competed in winter sports and had qualified for state-level competition were honored by the BOE on May 8. These athletes and the following winter athletic programs also received Scholar-Athlete status from New York State Public High School Athletic Association (NYSPHSAA): indoor track and field, cheerleading, boys basketball, girls basketball, gymnastics, and boys swim and dive.

Congratulations to all!

The honored student athletes are:

Varsity Gymnastics

Coached by Julie Bushart

  • Mia Farley – Uneven Bars alternate qualifier
  • Alison Gray – Balance Beam, vault and floor state qualifier
  • Chiara Poust – Balance Beam alternate qualifier
  • Trinity Walters – Vault Alternate qualifier

Boys Swim and Dive

Team ranked 3rd in the State.

Coached by Nathan Foley

  • Joey Chiarella – 200 Free, 500 Free (school record), 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
  • John Janeski – 200 Medley Relay (school record), 100 Free, 100 Back, 400 Free Relay
  • Max Kaback – 200 Medley Relay (school record), 200 Free Relay, 400 Free Relay
  • Keith Winne – 200 Medley Relay (school record), 200 Free Relay, 100 Breaststroke
  • Jason Wu – 200 Medley Relay (school record), 200 free relay, 400 free relay

Indoor Track and Field

Coached by Darnell Douglas

Section title holders:

  • Matthew Cavaliere – 1000M
  • Gillian Roeder – 1000M

State qualifiers:

  • Matthew Cavaliere – 1600M
  • Jason Rappazzo – 300M
  • Gillian Roeder – Inter sectional relay
  • Andrew Stein – Weight Throw

Varsity Ice Hockey

CDHSHL Regular Season Champions, Section 2 Division 1 Champions & Regional Finalists

Coached by Dylan Lappe

  • Michael Bievenue
  • William Bievenue
  • Benjamin Bryant
  • Connor Carroll
  • Patrick Cavanagh
  • Justin Chenaille
  • Mason de las Alas
  • Anthony Denison
  • Erich Fischer
  • Walter Gould
  • Braden Jones
  • Henry Kopplin
  • Dylan Kowalsky
  • Michael Kurdziolek
  • Benjamin LaVigne
  • Heikki Levasalmi
  • Nikolis Lifite
  • Jack Lucey
  • Avery Miller
  • Nathaniel Plummer
  • Luke Roe
  • Jordan Scarlett
  • Jonathan Thibodeau
  • Henry Wooster