main content starts here

Fourth confirmed COVID case reported at BCHS; Superintendent issues important reminder

Filed in District, District News by on October 22, 2020

Dear BC family:

Today, the Bethlehem Central School District confirmed that a fourth individual in the Bethlehem Central School District community, at the high school, has tested positive for COVID-19. 

The person who tested positive is in isolation and will not return to the high school until they are cleared by the health department. All schools will remain open for in-person instruction at this time. To date, there have been no confirmed cases reported in any other BC schools.

In its investigation, the Albany County Department of Health has determined there was no exposure at school. However,  the positive case confirmed today is linked to the COVID-positive case that the district reported earlier this week. Through its contact tracing, the health department determined that the exposure took place outside of school in a social setting.

The connection between the two most recent cases is important and warrants a reminder for all of us. It is critical for students, staff and families to continue to adhere to the most important COVID safety protocols at all times, whether at school or outside of school:

  • Social distancing of at least six feet;
  • Wearing an appropriate face covering; and
  • Washing your hands frequently and using hand sanitizer; and
  • Closely monitoring any COVID-like symptoms.

The decisions each one of us makes can have ripple effects on the entire school community. The health and safety of all students and staff – and the continuity of education that we are all working so hard to provide — depend on your vigilance and on your patience to see this public health challenge through to its end. Young people are not necessarily known for their patience or understanding of the long game, but the positive example they set every day while in school following our COVID safety protocols should be celebrated, emulated and reinforced at all times. We can all play an important role in making that happen.

In addition to reminding our students to maintain these important COVID protocols, it is equally important for families to keep in close contact with their child’s school nurse when there are questions regarding COVID-19 symptoms or screening. Our health office staff are key to helping the Albany County Department of Health stay one step ahead of COVID-19 in our schools. If you have questions or concerns regarding COVID or the daily screening tool, please reach out to your child’s school nurse. And if your child is absent from school, for any reason, please report that to your school immediately.

We will continue to work closely with the Albany County Health Department and we will follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

Thank you, as always, for your support of the Bethlehem Central schools. 

Sincerely,

Jody Monroe

Superintendent of Schools