main content starts here

Letter from Principal Ksanznak, Mar. 5

Filed in Hamagrael by on March 5, 2018

March 5, 2018

Dear Parents,

Hopefully you all made it through the winter storm okay and I am sure the kids enjoyed the extra day off!

Our After School Enrichment program beings today.  The classes start right after school and children should be picked up by 4:20pm when the classes are over.  Thanks so much to Christy Doyle and Kori Jones for organizing this for us.

The Hamagrael Spring Book Fair is set for Tuesday, Wednesday and Thursday this week.  The fair will be open on Tuesday and Wednesday from 9am-8pm and on Thursday from 9am-5pm.  Thanks to Gianna Aiezza, Heather Cohen and Bill Ketzer for organizing the fair and to the many volunteers who help out during the week.  As an added bonus on Wednesday we have Family Game Night from 6:30-8pm here at school. There will be many fun-family games scheduled, hopefully you can make it here for the event and also visit the book fair.

On Sunday, March 11 we have our annual Hamagrael Family Skating Day from 3-5pm at the Bethlehem YMCA.  This is always a fun event even for a beginner like me! Thanks to our coordinators Robin Dailey and Jodie Orzechowski for their efforts putting this together and to our PTA for their support of our many programs.

This weekend our four Hamagrael Odyssey of the Mind Teams did an outstanding job in the Region 7 competition.  Three of our four teams will be heading to the State Championships in Binghamton! Our 3rd grade team did an outstanding job for their first time in the competition and should be proud of their effort.  Our 4th grade team came in first place in Problem #4, Balsa Wood Structure.  The 5th grade team that competed in Problem 1 Vehicle took second and is heading to the State Championship in Binghamton as is the team competing in Problem 5 Interstellar Hangout who came in first place.  Congratulations to our Hamagrael teams!

Problem #3 Classics Mockumentary

  • Bea Nester
  • Lily Masters
  • Gabby Geracitano
  • Niccolo Genovese
  • Ziv Uruga

Coach: Maise Weisman

Problem #4 Balsa Wood Structure: Animal House

FIRST PLACE

  • Amelia Beiter
  • Oliver Reichman
  • Ezra Cotton
  • Sierra Obernesser
  • Charlie LaDue
  • Jackie Miller

Coaches: Becky Beiter, Allison Reichman

Problem #1 Vehicle

SECOND PLACE

  • Andy Lee
  • Cate Dellenbaugh
  • Kathleen Connolly
  • Jonah Koblik
  • Ila Jerabek
  • Emmet Kauffmann

Coach: Kim Kauffmann

Problem #5

FIRST PLACE

  • Levi Lo-Alinger
  • Miriam Nester
  • Kiera Murphy
  • Olivia Rother
  • Riley O’Meara

Coach: Meika Loe

Have a wonderful weekend.

Sincerely,

Dave Ksanznak