main content starts here

List of Awards – BCHS Class of 2018

Filed in Archive by on June 25, 2018

Several student awards were included in the commencement program. They are:

Academic Achievement Awards


The following students maintained a 95% or above Grade Point Average (GPA) over three-and-a-half years at Bethlehem Central High School.

  • Nora Abbott
  • Isabel Armour-Garb
  • Delaney Beck
  • Jamila Beesley
  • Elizabeth Behuniak
  • Katherine Bernasconi
  • Conor Brandon 
  • Andrew James Brusic
  • Eva Castagna
  • Srinidhi Chari
  • Caroline Corona
  • Maxim Couillard
  • Victoria Duguid
  • Ani Freedman
  • Sadie Gatchell
  • Jaclyn Gold
  • Riley Grossman
  • Alexander Guyette
  • William Held
  • Lauren Heller
  • Sarah Hodge
  • Jack Huber
  • Maeve Kelly
  • Jessica Kemp
  • Haley Kent
  • Owen Klein
  • Michael Klisiwecz
  • Emma Kranich
  • Elizabeth Kraupner
  • Isabel Ledezma
  • Nicole Lee
  • Melanie Lemke
  • Jingxuan Liu
  • William Lombardo
  • Sloane Macdonald
  • Henry Manley
  • Frances McDonough
  • Peter McGinn
  • Olivia Miranda
  • Holly Moore
  • Julianna Okoniewski
  • Thomas Owens
  • Alexandra Pastrana
  • Anna Perry
  • Olivia Poust
  • Denali Relles
  • Eva Robinson
  • Isabella Ruud
  • David Sausto
  • Caitlin Schultz
  • Cameron Scoons
  • Trey Sgroi
  • Eliot Shekhtman
  • Swasti Shree
  • Juliette Thibodeau
  • Thomas Trosset
  • Sarah Vener
  • Emma Whalen
  • Emma Wilkins
  • Allen Zhou
  • Boyang Zhou
  • Ryan Zigrosser

Special Awards


American Legion Post 1040 Nathaniel Adams Blanchard Scholarship Award

  • Maeve Kelly

Bethlehem Business Women’s Award

  • Thomas Curiale
  • Claire LeForestier

BCHS Student Senate Scholarship Award

  • Patrick Engelbride
  • Thomas Trosset

BCHS Student Senate Terry Ulion Scholarship Award

  • Olivia Miranda

Bethlehem Central Teachers’ Association Scholarships

  • Maxim Couillard
  • David Harvey
  • Nicole Lee
  • Lydia Martell
  • Emma Whalen

Blue Shield of Northeastern NY

  • Haley Kent

CAP COM Federal Credit Union “Making a Difference Scholarship”

  • Xavier Fitzsimmons Cruz

Delmar Kiwanis Leadership Award

  • Isabel Armour-Garb
  • Haley Kent

Delmar Progress Club Scholarship

  • Eva Castagna
  • John Courtney

George Washington Naval Reserve Officer Training Corps (NROTC)

  • Thomas Owens

Hudson Valley Community College Scholarship

  • Aneesha Baloch

Key Club Citizenship Award

Joshua Hauser

National Bank of Coxsackie

  • Patrick Smith

School’s Out Inc. Scholarship

  • Julianna Cooper

United States Air Force Academy Appointment

  • Ryan Zigrosser

PTA Awards


Clarksville Senior Award

  • Nora Abbott
  • Olivia Miranda

Eagle Senior Award

  • Delaney Beck
  • Isabel Ledezma

Elsmere Senior Award

  • Frances McDonough
  • Denali Relles

Glenmont Senior Award

  • Julianna Cooper
  • Trey Sgroi

Hamagrael Senior Award

  • Sarah Hodge
  • Henry Manley

Slingerlands Senior Award

  • Alexandra Trulsen
  • Emma Whalen

Memorial Awards


Anne Gibson Elbow Memorial Award

  • Juliette Thibodeau

Anthony S. “Tony” Arduini Memorial Award

  • Moeka Suzuki

BCMS/BCHS PTO Award in Memory of Dorothy McDonald

  • Jason Briscoe
  • Isabella Tinsmon

Bethlehem Project Lead the Way Award

  • Srinidhi Chari
  • Matthew Wise

Bethlehem Senior Projects Inc. Scholarships

  • Christopher Harvey
  • Charles A. Gunner

BCCO Scholarship

  • Shelby Kibbey
  • Hannah Sossner

Chris Porter Memorial Award

  • Colin Leonard

Dorothy McDonald Memorial Scholarship

  • Terri Skinkle

Dr.Josephine A. Vitillo Memorial Award

  • Gianna Montagno

Frances A. Cocozza Memorial Award

  • Delaney Beck

Honorable Judge Peter C. Wenger Memorial Award

  • Moeka Suzuki

Jeannette R. Earls Memorial Scholarship

  • Jingxuan Liu

Jeremy Klugman Memorial Award

  • Elizabeth Kraupner

Jonathan A. Albert Memorial Award

  • Olivia Montagno

Julia O. Wells Memorial Education Foundation

  • Tess Klugman

Katherine DePorte Memorial Scholarship Bethlehem Central United Employees Association

  • Henry Manley
  • Emma Whalen

Kevin Shea Memorial Scholarship Award

  • Ryan Zigrosser

Larry Prater Memorial Scholarship Bethlehem Central United Employees Association

  • Lillian Augar
  • William Gross

Lorraine E. Boyle Memorial Award

  • Zaryab Khan

Lt. Henry Klein Memorial Award Tawasentha Chapter, DAR

  • Henry Manley

Norek Family Spanish & Study Abroad Award

  • Eva Castagna

PFC John Paul Loupe Memorial Scholarship

  • David Garcia

Russell Ellers Memorial Award

  • Jenna Nimmer

Sarah Renee Whiting Math Honor Society Award

  • Isabel Armour-Garb

Stephen E. Rucinski II Memorial Scholarship

  • Matthew Glastetter

Steven O’Shea Memorial Scholarship

  • Thomas Harvey

The Eagle Award

  • Allen Zhou

Wallace H. Erlichman Lions Club Memorial Scholarship

  • Henry Manley
    Moeka Suzuki

Will Raub September 11 Bethlehem Central Scholarship

  • Colby Nash

Departmental Awards


Art

The Charles A. Shade Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement in Art

  • Grace Adamczyk
  • Christian Williams

Athletics

Bethlehem Central High School Athletic Association Scholarships

  • Nora Abbott
  • Brendan Cartwright
  • Sarah Hodge
  • Holly Moore

Bethlehem Central High School Athletic White Letter Award

  • Nora Abbott
  • Alexa Anastasi
  • Jamila Beesley
  • Molly Bogardus
  • Lauren Demers
  • Ani Freedman
  • Emily Grant
  • Maeve Kelly
  • Isabel Ledezma
  • Caroline Lydon
  • Holly Moore
  • Timothy Ramundo
  • Hannah Tobias-Wallingford
  • Emma Wilkins

The Suburban Scholastic Council Excellence in Leadership Award

  • Tessa Hughes
  • Thomas Liebold

Outstanding Senior Awards

Baseball

  • Trey Sgroi

Basketball

  • Braden LaClair
  • Julianna Okoniewski

Bowling

  • Zachary Hansen
  • Melanie Lemke

Cheerleading

  • Lea Aviram

Cross Country

  • Jack Huber
  • Sarah Vener

Field Hockey

  • Sarah Hodge

Football

  • Ethan Sheraw

Golf

  • Austin Fox

Gymnastics

  • Nicole Lee

Ice Hockey

  • Thomas Liebold

Indoor Track

  • Jack Huber

Lacrosse

  • Tessa Hughes
  • Ethan Sheraw

Outdoor Track

  • Jason Briscoe
  • Rebecca Lietzau

Soccer

  • Ryan Henning
  • Holly Moore

Softball

  • Megan O’Keefe

Swimming

  • Katherine Bernasconi
  • Brendan Cartwright

Tennis

  • Elizabeth Behuniak
  • Boyang Zhou

Swimming

  • Molly Kirby
  • Arlo Marynczak

Wrestling

  • Benjamin Spence

Career and Technical Education 

Excellence in Culinary Arts

  • Sarah Hodge

Excellence in Early Childhood Education

  • Kathleen Zito

Excellence in Family and Consumer Sciences

  • Elizabeth Kraupner

Excellence in Technology

  • Christian DeFranco

English

English Department Award

  • Joshua Bates
  • Xavier Fitzsimmons Cruz
  • Emily Green
  • William Quackenbush
  • Svetlana Roth
  • Swasti Shree
  • Sarah Vener

Scholastic Gold Writing Award

  • Ani Freedman

Math

Harold Reissig Award

  • Srinidhi Chari

Dr. Philip Gibbons Award

  • Isabella Ruud

John G. Sterling Award

  • Juliette Thibodeau

Music

Bethlehem Music Association Awards

  • Maxim Couillard
  • Gianna Montagno
  • Ian Myers

Director’s Award for Band

  • Jingxuan Liu

Director’s Award for Choir

  • Katherine Bernasconi

Director’s Award for Orchestra

  • Thomas Curiale

John Philip Sousa Band Award

  • Maxim Couillard

Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

  • Matthew Wise

National School Choral Award

  • Michael Klisiwecz

National School Orchestra Award

  • Benjamin Gagnon

Science

The Andrew Joachim Memorial Award

  • Denali Relles

The Thomas Watthews Memorial Award

  • Brendan McKenna

Social Studies

DAR American History Award Tawasentha Chapter

  • Conor Brandon

Society of the Mayflower Descendants Award

  • Caroline Corona
  • Isabella Ruud

The Kenelm R. Thacher Award (Class of 1951)

  • Maeve Kelly

World Language

BC Love of Language Award

  • Isabel Ledezma
  • Holly Moore

Francophone Award

  • Olivia Poust
  • Juliette Thibodeau

Honor Hispano

  • Nora Abbott
  • Conor Brandon

State & National Awards 


New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence

  • Jamila Beesley
  • Srinidhi Chari
  • Sadie Gatchell
  • Riley Grossman
  • Emma Kranich
  • William Lombardo
  • Isabella Ruud
  • Juliette Thibodeau
  • Matthew Wise
  • Allen Zhou

National Merit Scholarship Winner

  • Denali Relles

National Merit Scholarship Finalists

  • Jason Hart
  • Emma Kranich
  • Anna Perry
  • Denali Relles
  • Emma Whalen
  • Allen Zhou