main content starts here

List of Awards – BCHS Class of 2019

Filed in Archive by on June 28, 2019

Several student awards were included in the commencement program. They are:

Academic Achievement Awards


The following students maintained a 95% or above Grade Point Average (GPA) over three-and-a-half years at Bethlehem Central High School.

  • Annabella Amato
  • Rocky An
  • Sophie Biernacki
  • Matthew Brockley
  • Erin Burns
  • Govind Chari
  • Erick Christian
  • Connor Chung
  • Natalie Convertino
  • Zephan Conway
  • Nhi Dang
  • Zoe Davis
  • Artemus DeVolder
  • Jack Diligent
  • Shannon Donnelly
  • Kaitlyn Dumma
  • Dahlia Earleywine
  • Zachary Fiske
  • Derin Gumustop
  • Daisy Haight
  • Grace Hanifin
  • Claire Hardiman
  • Elizabeth Hussar
  • Lindsey Isenberg
  • Carol Iskander
  • Andrew Iwanowicz
  • Rachel John
  • Liam Karl
  • Madaleine Kotary
  • James Maher
  • Evin Mattupurath
  • Gwen McFerran
  • Fiona McSharry
  • Kate Molinsek
  • Brian Murray
  • Olivia Namkoong
  • Emma Paulsen
  • Matthew Phang
  • Kaitlin Rabenstein
  • Katarina Rees
  • Ethan Royka
  • Fiona Ryan
  • Emily Schoenblum
  • Adam Schwind
  • Jason Sheingold
  • Sydney Smith
  • Kaleigh Spellman
  • Margaret Sui
  • Jourdan VanAmburgh
  • Laura Van Voris
  • Alyssa Wang
  • Mara Warford
  • Adam Wilson
  • JingJing Wu

[back to top of page]

Special Awards


American Legion Post 1040 Nathaniel Adams Blanchard Scholarship Award

  • Henry Kopplin
  • William Storrs

Bethlehem Business Women’s Award

  • Mollie Drew
  • Jourdan VanAmburgh

Bethlehem Community Fund

  • Nabaa Al Janabi
  • Nhi Dang
  • Richard Jones
  • Sarah Ludington
  • Joshua Robbins
  • Raindrop Slominski
  • Benjamin Smith

BCHS Student Senate Scholarship Award

  • Matthew Brockely
  • Sophia Koch

BCHS Student Senate Terry Ulion Scholarship Award

  • Anne Krege

Bethlehem Central Teachers’ Association Scholarships

  • Sanaa Amir
  • Matthew Brockley
  • Jack Diligent
  • Sarah Marshall
  • Jourdan VanAmburgh

Blue Shield of Northeastern NY

  • Kate Koutsourades

CAP COM Federal Credit Union “Making a Difference Scholarship”

  • Andrew Iwanowicz

Delmar Progress Club Scholarship

  • Erin Burns
  • Rachel John

GFWC-NY Olive B. O’Connor Music Award

  • Laura Van Voris

Hudson Valley Community College Scholarship

  • Rose Pass

Lynne Lenhardt Business Scholarship

  • Andrew Luntz

National Bank of Coxsackie

  • Grace Nickol

Passport for Good

  • Jason Sheingold

School’s Out Inc. Scholarship

  • Mara Warford

School Systems Federal Credit Union

  • Elizabeth Hussar

Be the Change Scholarship

  • Lindsey Isenberg

[back to top of page]

PTA Awards


Eagle Senior Award

  • Samantha Keller
  • Sabrina Zayas

Elsmere Senior Award

  • Anne Krege
  • Laura Van Voris

Glenmont Senior Award

  • Sarah Marshall
  • Jason Rappazzo

Hamagrael Senior Award

  • Claire Hardiman
  • Erik Salo

Slingerlands Senior Award

  • Erin Burns
  • Ali Hughes

[back to top of page]

Memorial Awards


Anne Gibson Elbow Memorial Award

  • Katarina Rees

Anthony S. “Tony” Arduini Memorial Award

  • Patrick Banas

Bethlehem Project Lead the Way Award

  • Vincenzo Bonaiuto
  • Kaitlin Rabenstein

Bethlehem Senior Projects Inc. Scholarships

  • Mollie Drew
  • Julia Marcotullio

Captain Timothy J. Mosher Memorial Award

  • Margaret Sui

Charles A. Gunner BCCO Scholarship

  • Nabaa al Janabi
  • Tysan Fagerland

Chris Porter Memorial Award

  • Michaela Libutti

Dorothy McDonald Memorial Scholarship

  • Ashley Gillies

Dr. Josephine A. Vitillo Memorial Award

  • Matthew Brockley

Frances A. Cocozza Memorial Award

  • Grace Fitzgerald
  • Julia O’Keefe

Friends of Five Rivers Wendy Suozzo Memorial Award

  • Christina Armbruster

Honorable Judge Peter C. Wenger Memorial Award

  • Brodie Cairns

Jeannette R. Earls Memorial Scholarship

  • Ethan Royka

Jeremy Klugman Memorial Award

  • Margaret Sui

Jonathan A. Albert Memorial Award

  • Clare Boegel
  • Jeffrey Hammond

Julia O. Wells Memorial Education Foundation

  • Mollie Drew

Katherine DePorte Memorial Scholarship Bethlehem Central United Employees Association

  • Jenna Hicks
  • Gwen McFerran

Kevin Shea Memorial Scholarship Award

  • Brianna Price

Larry Prater Memorial Scholarship Bethlehem Central United Employees Association

  • Andrew Kazanjian

Lorraine E. Boyle Memorial Award

  • Joshua Robbins

Lt. Henry Klein Memorial Award Tawasentha Chapter, DAR

  • Sanaa Amir

Mary Jane Hughes Memorial Award

  • Laura Van Voris

Norek Family Spanish & Study Abroad Award

  • Emma Paulsen

PFC John Paul Loupe Memorial Scholarship

  • Brian Boluc

Russell Ellers Memorial Award

  • Jenna Berger

Sarah Renee Whiting Math Honor Society Award

  • Sanaa Amir

Stephen E. Rucinski II Memorial Scholarship

  • Hannah Duncan

Steven O’Shea Memorial Scholarship

  • Alexander Shudt

The Eagle Award

  • Adam Wilson

Wallace H. Erlichman Lions Club Memorial Scholarship

  • Sanaa Amir
  • Gwen McFerran

Will Raub September 11 Bethlehem Central Scholarship

  • Sanaa Amir

[back to top of page]

Departmental Awards


Art

The Charles A. Shade Scholarship for Outstanding Achievement in Art

  • Zephan Conway
  • Julia Higgins

National Art Honor Society Service Award

  • Olivia Namkoong

Athletics

Bethlehem Central High School Athletic Association Scholarships

  • Patrick Banas
  • Clare Boegel
  • Sophia Koch
  • Brianna Price

Bethlehem Central High School Athletic White Letter Award

  • Trent Bickerstaff
  • Matthew Cavaliere
  • Michael Coe
  • Kyle Culley
  • Shannon Donnelly
  • Zachary Fiske
  • Kyleigh Giacone
  • Natalia Gibbons
  • Sophie Glassman
  • Matthew Helfant
  • Grace Keefe
  • Sophia Koch
  • Madaleine Kotary
  • Reghan Meek
  • Michael Mullen
  • Leo Rosenblum
  • Patrick Ryan
  • Jacob Smith
  • Allison Verstandig
  • Adam Wilson

The Suburban Scholastic Council Excellence in Leadership Award

  • Justin Barnes
  • Grace Hotaling

Outstanding Senior Awards

Baseball

  • Joshua Bein

Basketball

  • Michael Ortale
  • Langston Williams

Bowling

  • Patrick Banas
  • Sierra Glass

Cheerleading

  • Dominique Day
  • Allison Verstandig

Cross Country

  • Matthew Cavaliere
  • Jillian Hettrich

Field Hockey

  • Kaleigh Spellman

Football

  • Ryan Cartwright

Golf

  • Michael Mullen

Gymnastics

  • Dahlia Earleywine

Ice Hockey

  • Connor Carroll

Indoor Track

  • Kyle Culley
  • Kate Koutsourades

Lacrosse

  • Sophia Koch
  • Peter Namkoong

Outdoor Track

  • Matthew Cavaliere
  • Reghan Meek

Soccer

  • Derin Gumustop
  • Grace Hotaling

Softball

  • Ashley Gillies

Swimming

  • Zachary Fiske
  • Erin Sweeney

Tennis

  • Govind Chari
  • Zoe Davis

Volleyball

  • Caleb Federman
  • Mara Warford

Wrestling

  • Benjamin Spence

Business Education Department Awards

Eagle’s Nest Award

  • Corey Herbster
  • Rachel Persons

Outstanding FBLA Student

  • Nicholas Alexander
  • Jake Derian

Career and Technical Education

Excellence in Culinary Arts

  • Jasmine Black

    Excellence in Family and Consumer Sciences

    • Gwen McFerran

    Excellence in Technology

    • Christian Sauer

    English

    English Department Award

    • Zoe Barrett
    • Natalie Convertino
    • Zephan Conway
    • Derin Gumustop
    • Andrew Stein
    • JingJing Wu

    Math

    Harold Reissig Award

    • Matthew Brockely

    Dr. Philip Gibbons Award

    • Sydney Smith

    John G. Sterling Award

    • Matthew Phang

    Music

    Bethlehem Music Association Awards

    • Matthew Brockely
    • Madeline Fitzgerald
    • Sarah Marshall

    Director’s Award for Band

    • Adam Dounane

    Director’s Award for Choir

    • Zoe Davis

    Director’s Award for Orchestra

    • Adam Schwind

    John Philip Sousa Band Award

    • Madeline Fitzgerald

    Louis Armstrong Jazz Award

    • Matthew Phang

    National School Choral Award

    • Sarah Marshall

    National School Orchestra Award

    • Laura Van Voris

    Science

    The Andrew Joachim Memorial Award

    • Rocky An
    • Margaret Sui

    The Thomas Watthews Memorial Award

    • Daisy Haight

    Social Studies

    DAR American History Award Tawasentha Chapter

    • Matthew Phang

    Society of the Mayflower Descendants Award

    • Connor Chung
    • Olivia Namkoong

    The Kenelm R. Thacher Award (Class of 1951)

    • Dahlia Earleywine

    World Language

    BC Love of Language Award

    • Nhi Dang
    • Catherine VanLuven

    Francophone Award

    • Claire Hardiman

    Honor Hispano

    • Fiona McSharry
    • Kaitlin Rabenstein

    [back to top of page]

    State & National Awards


    New York State Scholarship for Academic Excellence

    • Madeline Bashant
    • Matthew Brockley
    • Govind Chari
    • Erik Christian
    • Artemus DeVolder
    • Derin Gumustop
    • Liam Karl
    • Olivia Namkoong
    • Matthew Phang
    • Margaret Sui
    • Adam Wilson

    National Merit Scholarship Finalists

    • Govind Chari
    • Jack Diligent
    • Liam Karl
    • Evin Mattupurath
    • Olivia Namkoong
    • Ethan Royka
    • Margaret Sui