main content starts here

Positive COVID case at Slingerlands

Filed in Archive, District, District News, Slingerlands by on November 11, 2020

Nov. 11, 2020: An important message for families from Superintendent Jody Monroe

Dear BC family:

The Bethlehem Central School District was notified today, Wednesday, Nov. 11, that a member of the Slingerlands Elementary School community has tested positive for COVID-19. This is the first case reported outside of the high school community.

The individual who tested positive has not been at the school since Wednesday, November 4, and the Albany County Department of Health has determined as part of its case investigation that there was no exposure at school. The Department of Health will conduct contact tracing for anyone this individual was in contact with outside of school. The individual is currently in isolation and will not return to school until they are cleared by the health department.

Please keep in mind that the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) and other privacy laws do not allow the district to disclose or confirm any personally identifiable information; therefore, we cannot identify anyone who has tested positive.

Slingerlands Elementary School will be open as scheduled on Thursday, Nov. 12. All other schools in the district will be open as well. As a reminder, all school buildings are thoroughly cleaned and disinfected every night school is in session in accordance with guidance from the CDC and the New York State Department of Health.

It is important that families continue to complete the district’s COVID screening tool every morning before school. Any indicator that results in a red “thumbs-down” on the screening should be reported to your child’s school nurse as soon as possible.

In addition, please follow the COVID-19 safety precautions that we practice at school when you are away from school. These are intended to keep your family safe and help keep our schools open:

  • Maintain social distancing of at least 6 feet at all times from those you don’t live with.
  • Always wear a mask that covers both the mouth and nose when you are out of your home.
  • Wash hands with soap and water frequently when out of your home. If you cannot use soap and water, use alcohol-based hand sanitizer.
  • Don’t touch the eyes, nose or mouth unless your hands are clean.
  • Do not come to school when you are experiencing any of the following symptoms: fever, chills, cough, shortness of breath or difficulty breathing, fatigue, muscle or body aches, headache, sore throat, new loss of taste or smell, nausea or vomiting, diarrhea, congestion or runny nose.

If you or your child are experiencing symptoms, contact your health care provider immediately. COVID-19 testing information is available by calling the New York State Department of Health COVID-19 Hotline at (888) 364-3065.

On November 10, the district held two Parent Q & A sessions that included several questions regarding COVID health and safety. The health and safety section of the presentation can be found here

The school district will continue to work closely with the Albany County Health Department and we will follow their guidance on how to maintain a safe and healthy learning environment.

If you have any questions, please reach out to your child’s school principal.

Sincerely,

Jody Monroe

Superintendent