main content starts here

Science Olympiad team heads to state competition

Filed in Archive, District, Student Spotlight by on February 23, 2018

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

After placing second out of 20 teams in regional competition earlier this month, a team of students from Bethlehem is headed to the New York State Science Olympiad. The state tournament will be held March 9-10, 2018 at LeMoyne College in Syracuse.

The Bethlehem Black team, or Team A, is comprised of 15 students in grades 10 through 12. At states, these students will compete against other top teams in STEM areas such as astronomy, biology, chemistry, engineering, and mathematics.

In addition to Team A’s impressive finish, BC students won medals in 21 of 23 events during the regional competition at the College of St. Rose. The Bethlehem Orange, or B Team, finished 13th at the regional tournament.

Regional first place medals were awarded to Bethlehem students in the following categories:

  • Astronomy – Denali Relles and Allen Zhou, both seniors
  • Experimental Design – Lleyton Emery, Kevin Sui, and Isabelle Courtney, all sophomores

Srindhi Chari, who is team captain for Team A, also captured three individual medals.

Congratulations to our Science Olympiad students and good luck in Syracuse!

Bethlehem Black (A team) 


Srinidhi Chari – Grade 12

Allen Zhou – Grade 12

Eliot Shekhtman – Grade 12

Denali Relles – Grade 12

Swasti Shree – Grade 12

Elizabeth Behuniak – Grade 12

Boyang Zhou – Grade 12

Govind Char – Grade 11

Derin Gumustop – Grade 11

Margaret Sui – Grade 11

Avi Patel – Grade 10

Kevin Lin – Grade 10

Kevin Sui – Grade 10

Lleyton Emery – Grade 10

Isabelle Courtney – Grade 10

 

Bethlehem Orange (B team)


Lauren Heller- Grade 12

Joshua Hauser- Grade 12

Isabel Armour-Garb- Grade 12

Fatima Syed- Grade 12

Gillian Roeder – Grade 10

Hana Mir – Grade 10

Katrine Mongin – Grade 10

Noor Zamamiri – Grade 10

Regan Murphy – Grade 10

Talia Sanders – Grade 10

Sunny Sun – Grade 9

Anthony Han – Grade 9

Dylan Paty – Grade 10

Abigail DeFranco – Grade 9

Alyssa Wang – Grade 11