main content starts here

Students honored in April by Board of Ed

Filed in Archive by on April 27, 2017

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

Several Bethlehem Central High School students were honored at the April 12,2017 Board of Education meeting for their scholastic achievements, athletic accomplishments and their fine representation of the Bethlehem Central School District. Congratulations to all!

National Merit Scholarship Finalists


  • Molly Brown
  • Wenyuan Hou
  • Christopher Redmond
  • Nicholas Schell
  • Richard Sweeney
  • Leechen Zhu

Regeneron Award – Greater Capital Region Science and Engineering Fair


  • Jaskiran Dhinsa

Girls Bowling


Coach: Candace Raderman

  • Jenna Lemke – Co-MVP, Suburban Council; First Team All Star Suburban Council; Finished 1st in total pins at NYS Championship; Sportsmanship Award – NYS Championship.
  • Melanie Lemke – First Team All Star Suburban Council; Finished 8th in total pins in NYS Championship.

Indoor Track & Field


Coaches: Darnell Douglas and Tom Howley

  • Jack Huber – State Championship qualifier: 1000m.
  • Gregory Lenegar – Section II Pole Vault champion.
  • Isabella Bulnes – State Championship qualifier: 1500m race/walk – Broke BC school record at NYS Championship meet.
  • Sophie LaneState Championship qualifier: Intersectional relay, 600m – Finished 2nd at NYS Championship and Federation meets.

Boys Varsity Swim and Dive


Coach: Bill Durgosits (Times Union Coach of the Year)

  • Joseph Beletti-Naccarato – State Championship qualifier: 200m relay.
  • Brendan Cartwright – Section II Champion 200m freestyle.State Championship qualifier: 200m Freestyle relay; 400m freestyle relay; and 200m freestyle.
  • Joseph Chiarella – State Championship qualifier: 200m medley relay; 200 freestyle relay.
  • Matthew Clarke – State Championship qualifier: 200m free relay.
  • Connor Doyle – State Championship qualifier: 200m medley relay; 400m freestyle; 200m individual medley; and 100m backstroke.
  • John Moloney – State Championship qualifier: 400m freestyle relay.
  • Richard Sweeney – State Championship qualifier: 200m freestyle relay; 400m freestyle relay; Section II scholar athlete winner; and NYS Sportsmanship winner.
  • Jason Wu – State Championship qualifier: 200m medley relay.

The team finished 2nd in sectionals and fifth in New York State, the best record for BC in 20 years.

Boys Varsity Basketball


Coaches: AG Irons (Times Union and NewsChannel 13 Coach of the Year), Mark Nealon, John Lanchantin 

  • Justin Barnes
  • Kenneth Clanton
  • Sean Flynn
  • Shane Fox
  • Kendell Harris
  • Christopher Harvey
  • Braden LaClair
  • Jakob LaClair
  • Ryan Murray
  • Michael Ortale Suburban Council Honorable Mention all-star
  • Matthew Riker Suburban Council Honorable Mention all-star
  • Patrick Ryan
  • Erik Salo
  • Hayden Thompson – Suburban Council 2nd team all-star

The team finished the 2016-17 season with a record of 21-4 and won the Section II championship. It was the first time in 45 years the Bethlehem boys’ basketball team won a sectional championship.

View the meeting below: